Aster DEX is a perpetual futures exchange backed by YZi Labs, the family office of Binance co-founder Changpeng Zhao. It offers order-book perps on crypto, US and Asian stocks, gold and oil, a 1001x leverage mode on BTC, and since March 2026 its own privacy-focused Layer 1, Aster Chain. On 4 November 2026 it was clearing about $2.1 billion a day across 596 live markets. It is also the venue DefiLlama stopped trusting in October 2025, and the reason why still matters to anyone deciding where to deposit.
For this review we read Aster's full documentation, pulled every market from its public API, benchmarked it against Hyperliquid, checked the Solana deposit program on mainnet, and did the arithmetic on Aster's own fee formulas. Some vendor numbers check out exactly; one worked example is off by a factor of 83. If you are weighing Aster against the venues in our crypto leverage trading platform comparison, this is the data you need.
What is Aster DEX?
Aster DEX is a multi-mode perp exchange that settles on its own chain and accepts deposits from five others. It comes from a December 2024 merger between Astherus, a BNB Chain yield protocol, and APX Finance, a perp DEX running since 2021. The combined project rebranded to Aster on 31 March 2025. Its CEO goes by the pseudonym Leonard, says he previously worked at Binance, and has described CZ as an adviser and, through YZi Labs, a major stakeholder. No other team members are publicly named in the materials we found. The ASTER token launched on 17 September 2025.
The product is four trading interfaces under one brand:
- Perpetuals (Pro). A central limit order book with 596 live markets, hidden orders, grid bots, TWAP and hedge mode. This is where almost all the volume is.
- 1001x. One-click perps priced off oracles against a liquidity pool (ALP). This is the APX Finance heritage, with up to 1001x on BTC.
- Shield Mode. A simplified, private interface that charges a share of profits instead of a per-trade fee.
- Spot. An order-book spot market with permissionless listings for a 50,000 USDT fee.
Underneath all four sits Aster Chain, which went live on 17 March 2026 and whose headline feature is that your positions are private by default. That one design decision drives most of the trade-offs in this review.
What we measured, and when
Every number here comes from a public source we queried on 4 November 2026, around 15:00 UTC:
- Aster's public futures API (
fapi.asterdex.com): all 644 listed symbols, 24-hour tickers, funding, and open interest for each of the 596 trading markets. - Hyperliquid's info endpoint in the same window, as a turnover benchmark.
- DefiLlama: Aster Bridge TVL by chain, the Aster Perps fee and open-interest series, and the adapter code that feeds them.
- Solana mainnet RPC: the Aster deposit program's account, upgrade authority and recent activity.
- Aster's documentation: every fee, leverage, vault, chain, tokenomics and terms page, including VIP tables published only as images.
Aster DEX by the numbers: volume, open interest and TVL
Aster is a large venue that is much smaller than it was a year ago. Here is the snapshot, with each figure's source:
| Metric (4 Nov 2026) | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Live perp markets | 596 (451 crypto, 132 stock/ETF, 13 commodity) | Aster API |
| 24h perp volume (Pro) | $2.13B across 1.11M trades | Aster API |
| Open interest | $1.44B (DefiLlama: $1.41B) | Aster API, per market |
| Peak open interest | $2.57B on 4 Oct 2025 | DefiLlama |
| Deposits held (TVL) | $574M, down 63% from $1.57B on 9 Oct 2025 | DefiLlama, Aster Bridge |
| ASTER token | $0.708, down 70.6% from the $2.41 ATH | CoinGecko |
Our open interest total and DefiLlama's agree to within 2.2%. The volume, though, is highly concentrated. ETH and BTC alone are 52.4% of the day; add tokenised gold (XAU against USD1) and three markets make up 67.6%. The top 20 markets carry 93.9%. The median market traded $13,198 in 24 hours, 261 of 596 (43.8%) traded under $10,000, and 538 (90.3%) traded under $1 million. The breadth of the listings is real, but beyond the top two dozen most of them are not markets you can size into.
The non-crypto side is not a sideshow. Stocks, ETFs and commodities were 34.9% of the day's volume, mostly in USD1-quoted contracts on SanDisk, SK Hynix, Micron, crude and gold. That flow is helped along by a 1.25 bps taker fee and a rule that counts maker volume on these pairs 10 times toward VIP tiers, which is worth remembering when you read the turnover numbers below.
Aster DEX vs Hyperliquid: the turnover gap
Aster turns over its open interest twice as fast as Hyperliquid. We pulled both venues within minutes of each other:
| 4 Nov 2026 | Aster (Pro) | Hyperliquid (main DEX) |
|---|---|---|
| Markets | 596 | 179 |
| Open interest | $1.44B | $11.29B |
| 24h volume | $2.13B | $8.36B |
| Volume ÷ open interest | 1.48 | 0.74 |
| ETH turnover | 2.72 | 0.61 |
| BTC turnover | 1.08 | 1.30 |
| SOL turnover | 0.36 | 0.50 |
Aster holds 12.7% of Hyperliquid's open interest but prints 25.5% of its volume. The gap is not uniform, which is the interesting part: on BTC and SOL Aster actually turns over less than Hyperliquid, while ETH (2.72) and the USD1 stock contracts (SanDisk 6.77, SK Hynix 5.01, Micron 3.50) carry the excess.
Context matters here. On 5 October 2025, DefiLlama co-founder 0xngmi delisted Aster's perp volume after noticing its XRP and ETH volumes tracking Binance's almost one for one. His stated reason was that Aster does not expose fill-level data, so wash trading could not be ruled out, and he said publicly that he had no data proving the volume was fake. Thirteen months later we could find no DefiLlama volume series for Aster, and the fee series it shows is self-reported (more below).
Our reading: a 1.48 turnover ratio is not proof of anything. Points campaigns, a 10× maker multiplier on RWA pairs and a 0 bps maker fee all reward volume for its own sake, and would produce this pattern without anyone breaking a rule. But the fill-level data is not public, and since March 2026 it is private by design. Treat Aster's volume as a number the venue reports, not one the market has verified.
Ready to copy trade on Solana?
Start copying the most profitable traders in under 2 minutes. No coding, no complex setup. Just connect and earn.
Aster DEX fees in 2026: four modes, four price lists
On the order book, Aster DEX is one of the cheapest perp venues anywhere: 0% maker and 0.04% taker at the entry tier. The other modes are priced completely differently, and that is where people get surprised.
Pro (order book) fees
All maker fees were set to zero on 2 February 2026. Taker fees depend on the contract group and your VIP tier. The tier table is published only as an image in the docs; we transcribed it:
| Tier | 14-day volume | ASTER held (≈ USD today) | General taker | Group B taker |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIP 1 | < $5M | 0 | 4.0 bps | 10.0 bps |
| VIP 2 | ≥ $5M | 500 (≈ $354) | 3.5 bps | 5.0 bps |
| VIP 3 | ≥ $25M | 2,500 (≈ $1,770) | 3.3 bps | 3.3 bps |
| VIP 4 | ≥ $100M | 25,000 (≈ $17,700) | 2.3 bps | 2.3 bps |
| VIP 5 | ≥ $500M | 250,000 (≈ $177,000) | 2.0 bps | 2.0 bps |
| VIP 6 | ≥ $1B | 2,500,000 (≈ $1.77M) | 1.6 bps | 1.6 bps |
RWA contracts (stocks, ETFs, commodities) are a flat 1.25 bps taker at every tier. Two details matter more than the headline. First, both conditions must be met: VIP 4 needs $100M of 14-day volume and about $17,700 of ASTER, measured as a daily average of hourly snapshots taken at random minutes. Second, "Group B" is a list of thinner pairs at 2.5× the base taker rate, and Aster's two pages disagree about which pairs are on it. The fees page lists 21 symbols and the VIP page lists 17, with five symbols on one list only and PREDICTUSDT on the other. Check the pair before you trade it.
For comparison, Hyperliquid's base tier is 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker, as covered in our Hyperliquid review. At the entry tier Aster is cheaper on both sides.
What the fee costs at leverage
Fees are charged on notional, so their real cost scales with leverage. A round trip at 4 bps taker each way is 0.08% of notional:
- 10x: 0.8% of your margin per round trip
- 50x: 4% of your margin
- 100x: 8% of your margin
On the 1001x interface below 500x, the fee is 0.08% to open and 0.08% to close (twice the Pro taker rate), plus a $0.50 execution fee on BNB Chain or $0.20 on Arbitrum. At ETH's 250x maximum, that round trip costs 40% of your margin before the price has moved at all. The position sizing maths for that market is brutal.
Shield Mode: a share of your profits
Shield Mode lets you choose between a 0.03% flat fee on open and close, or a 15–20% share of profits with nothing charged on losing trades (15% on BTC and ETH). The docs also still advertise a "limited-time zero-fee event" for Shield Mode's launch, with no end date, on a page that sits next to the profit-share schedule. Read the order ticket rather than the docs.
Aster DEX maximum leverage: what 1001x actually buys
Aster DEX's maximum leverage is 1001x, on one market: BTC/USD in the 1001x interface's Degen Mode. ETH/USD tops out at 250x there, other crypto at 75x, and forex at 200x. Degen Mode itself only offers 500x, 750x or 1001x, and comes with three rules the leverage number hides:
- You cannot add margin to an open position.
- Net profit is capped at about 300% ROI at 1001x (about 500% at 500x and 750x).
- There is no opening fee. Instead, a dynamic closing fee applies: the greater of 15% of your profit or 0.03% of notional.
Put numbers on that. With $100 of margin at 1001x you hold $100,100 of BTC. At the mark price of $80,209, liquidation comes at an adverse move of 60% ÷ 1001 = 0.06%, about $48 on the BTC price. The fixed 0.01% entry slippage alone uses up 16.7% of that distance before your order has finished filling. The 300% cap is reached at a favourable move of only 0.30%.
The fee floor is where it bites. 0.03% of $100,100 is $30.03, or 30% of your margin, charged on any close that is not a big win. The 15% profit share only exceeds that floor once profit passes $200, a 200% ROI. A trade that closes up 10% therefore loses about $20 after fees. Including the $0.50 execution fee and the slippage, you need BTC to move roughly 0.04% in your favour just to break even, against 0.06% to be liquidated. Aster describes this fee as "designed to protect traders from excessive losses". That holds for winning trades and is the opposite for small losers.
Two errors in Aster's own 1001x documentation
Aster's docs publish a worked example: "$100 in profit, a 15% share rate, and a $600 notional… Closing fee rate = Max(100 × 15% / 600, 0.03%) = 0.03%". But 100 × 15% ÷ 600 is 2.5%: a $15 fee, so the printed result is 83 times too small. The formula is fine; the example is wrong, on two separate pages.
The liquidation loss rate, which sets how close your liquidation price sits, is given as 60% on the Degen Mode page, 90% as the "default" on the 1001x fees page, and 85% in that page's own worked example. At 1001x those put liquidation 0.060%, 0.085% or 0.090% away, a 50% spread in your room. The docs do not say which is live, so open a minimum-size position and read the liquidation price off the ticket.
If you are new to leverage at this scale, our stop-loss guide covers why a stop that sits inside 0.06% of entry is not really a stop.
Aster DEX funding rates: 348 of 459 markets on the baseline
Most Aster markets charge longs the default funding rate and nothing more. Funding settles every 4 hours on 349 markets, every 8 hours on 206 and hourly on 41, with an interest-rate component of 0.01% per 8 hours on 451 of them. Of the 459 markets with a non-zero interest rate, 348 (75.8%) were paying exactly that baseline when we checked. That works out to 10.95% a year paid by longs to shorts in a quiet market, the same structural drag we measured on Hyperliquid. Stock perpetuals mostly carry a zero interest rate, which is why 93 markets showed 0% funding.
The outliers are the thin tokens: LSK was paying −0.84% per interval, and the cap on 550 markets is ±2% per interval. A copy-and-hold strategy on an obscure perp can lose more to funding in a week than to price.
Aster Chain: privacy, hidden orders and who runs the validators
Aster Chain is a Proof-of-Staked-Authority Layer 1 claiming 50 ms blocks, 100,000 TPS and zero gas, and it currently has no external validators. Those are its own docs' words: "During Phase 1, external validator participation is not supported." Cross-chain deposits are credited once 3 of 4 validator nodes sign, and withdrawals once 2 of 3 do. The docs also say "core chain contracts and RPC infrastructure will not be open-sourced at the moment", to protect the matching engine.
Set that against the Terms and Conditions (last updated 25 February 2026, before the chain launched), which say Aster "does not operate or control the underlying blockchain networks or smart contracts". Both cannot be fully true today. Your funds sit in bridge contracts on the deposit chains, but releasing them depends on signatures from a validator set Aster runs, on a chain whose core code is not public. That is closer to an exchange with on-chain settlement receipts than to a chain anyone can run a node for, and it is the gap DefiLlama pointed to in 2025: you cannot verify the trades yourself.
The privacy layer is real. With Account Privacy on (the default), orders are ZK-encrypted and every trade routes through a one-time stealth address, so outsiders cannot link positions to your wallet. Hidden orders are available on all 596 live markets (the API lists a HIDDEN time-in-force on every one). For a large trader worried about liquidation hunting, that is a genuine advantage.
It has a cost that matters to anyone following other traders. A private position cannot be tracked as smart money, and a stealth-addressed trader cannot be copied. Aster has deliberately built a venue where the best traders are invisible.
Aster DEX supported chains and the Solana bridge
Aster DEX accepts deposits from BNB Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum and Solana, and lists a Sui bridge contract. Trading itself happens on Aster Chain, so Solana is a funding route rather than a trading venue: you deposit USDT, USDC, SOL, ETH or JLP from a Solana wallet such as Phantom and trade from the unified account. Solana support arrived in June 2025; USDT and USDC count at 99.99% collateral value, SOL and JLP at 90%.
| Chain | Bridge TVL now | Peak (date) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNB Chain | $324.9M | $1.28B (9 Oct 2025) | −74.6% |
| Ethereum | $181.2M | $181.6M (1 Jun 2026) | −0.2% |
| Arbitrum | $49.8M | $178.0M (25 Sep 2025) | −72.0% |
| Solana | $18.5M | $59.8M (27 Sep 2025) | −69.1% |
Solana is 3.2% of Aster's deposits. Ethereum is the only chain at its high, which suggests the remaining capital is larger and stickier than the 2025 airdrop crowd that arrived on BNB Chain. DefiLlama also counts $354.5M of staked ASTER separately.
We checked the Solana deposit program, EhUtRgu9iEbZXXRpEvDj6n1wnQRjMi2SERDo3c6bmN2c, directly on mainnet:
- It is live. It recorded 1,000 transactions in the 88.7 hours before our check, none of them failed, and the newest was minutes old.
- It is upgradeable. It is owned by the upgradeable BPF loader and was last deployed at slot 376,777,692, on 30 October 2025. The upgrade authority,
BsvPYMw6PseBV7yZcktLQ3yTmHsW9xEJxKVcQoeAiSwb, is a system-owned account with no data. That shape is consistent with a single keypair or a multisig vault, and account inspection cannot tell the two apart. - It has no verified build.
verify.osec.ioreturnsis_verified: falsewith no repository on file, so there is no public way to confirm the deployed bytecode matches any published source.
None of that is unusual for a bridge or evidence of a problem, but the key that can replace the code holding Solana deposits is not publicly identified. Our deBridge review walks through the same checks on a dedicated bridge.
Is there Aster DEX copy trading? Vaults and the Grid Marketplace
No. Aster DEX has no copy trading feature. Across the full 405 KB documentation corpus, "copy trading" appears zero times. A third-party write-up of the March 2026 chain launch listed "Smart Money" tools for copying top traders on the 2026 roadmap, but the roadmap in Aster's own docs today has no such item. There is a trader leaderboard (live since July 2025, ranking by volume or PnL), but no way to follow anyone on it. The two closest features work differently:
Vaults (AOS-3) are pooled, manager-run accounts, the same model as the Hyperliquid vaults people often mistake for copy trading. You deposit into the vault and the manager trades it. The rules worth reading before you deposit:
- A manager needs only 100 ASTER (about $71) staked and $100 invested to open a vault, with no limit on how many they open. The stake is burned if the vault closes at a lifetime loss.
- Profit share is set by the manager anywhere from 0% to 100% of realised investor profits.
- The lock-up defaults to 1 day, but every new deposit resets the lock-up on your entire position, not just the new money.
- In Flexible privacy mode the manager can switch the vault between public and private "at any time", so you could hold a vault whose positions you can no longer see.
The Grid Marketplace has a "Copy" button, but it copies a running grid bot's parameters once. In the docs' own words, "your new Grid is independent and does not automatically follow or synchronize with the original strategy." That is a template, not a copy trade.
That is the real difference from decentralized copy trading on Solana, where the trader's wallet is public, every fill is on the ledger, and you mirror trades into a wallet you control rather than handing capital to a manager.
ASTER token: buybacks, burns and the VIP requirement
ASTER trades at about $0.71, a $1.82B market cap on 2.57B circulating tokens, and a $5.51B fully diluted value. It peaked at $2.41 on 24 September 2025, a week after launch. The June 2026 tokenomics upgrade routes 99% of daily platform fees into TWAP buybacks to a public wallet, distributes all of it to veASTER stakers, and burns an equal amount from reserves (team allocation first) every two weeks until total supply reaches 3B. CoinGecko lists total supply at 7.79B against the 8B maximum, about 213M lower, which is consistent with burns having started.
Two caveats. First, the fee figure that drives the buyback is self-reported. DefiLlama's "Aster Perps" fee series ($4.0M over the last 30 days, against $136.6M in September 2025) is fed by a single Aster-run endpoint that the adapter labels "Off Chain". When we called that endpoint, its fields were named for the ALP pool, and it reported $469.3M of lifetime fees on $106.7B of cumulative volume, a 44 bps average. That is ten times any order-book taker rate, so the series most plausibly tracks the pool-backed modes rather than the order book. We could not find a public figure for order-book fee revenue. Second, the team-vesting text contradicts itself: "locked until September 17, 2027" in one line, "Cliff: 12 months from September 17, 2027" in the next.
Ready to copy trade on Solana?
Start copying the most profitable traders in under 2 minutes. No coding, no complex setup. Just connect and earn.
Is Aster DEX safe? A pre-deposit checklist
Aster DEX is a functioning, liquid venue with real backers, and also one where most of the trust is in the operator rather than in code you can inspect. Before depositing, check these:
- Where you live. The Terms prohibit residents of the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, China, North Korea, Russia, Ukraine, Cuba, Iran, Venezuela and Syria, and forbid circumventing location restrictions. If you are in one of them, Aster DEX is not available to you, VPN or not.
- What the audits cover. The audits page lists seven reports: AsterVault, AsterEarn, two for asBNB, two for USDF/asUSDF and one for asCAKE. None is titled for Aster Chain, the matching engine or the Solana bridge program. DefiLlama shows audits as "0" for Aster Perps.
- What USDF really is. USDF, Aster's yield-bearing stablecoin, keeps its USDT with the custodian Ceffu and runs a delta-neutral strategy through a Binance sub-account, with T+1 withdrawals. It is a CeFi product with an on-chain token, not DeFi collateral.
- How current the docs are. The "Product releases" log stops at the week of 22 September 2025. Combined with the Group B list drift and the 1001x errors above, assume any parameter in the docs may be stale.
- Thin markets. 43.8% of markets traded under $10,000 in 24 hours. Slippage on those will exceed any fee saving.
Aster DEX vs uwuu: private perps vs spot copy trading on Solana
These are different tools, and the honest answer is that most readers need only one of them. Aster DEX is for traders who make their own leveraged calls and value hiding them: the privacy layer, hidden orders, 0% maker fees and 24/7 stock perps are genuine strengths if that is you.
uwuu does the opposite job. It lets you copy proven Solana traders spot, with no leverage, from a non-custodial wallet you control, picking them from a verified on-chain leaderboard where every trade is publicly auditable, and mirroring them with sub-400ms execution. There is no vault manager, no lock-up and no liquidation price. You pay a performance-based fee only when you profit. If what you actually want is the returns of traders who are better than you, a venue designed to hide its best traders cannot provide that. Start with our best Solana trading bot guide or the step-by-step on how to copy trade on Solana.
If you want on-chain Solana perps rather than spot, compare Jupiter Perps and Drift, both of which settle on Solana itself rather than bridging out to another chain.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aster DEX?
Aster DEX is a perpetual futures exchange backed by YZi Labs, formed from the merger of Astherus and APX Finance and rebranded in March 2025. It runs an order book with about 600 crypto, stock and commodity perps, a 1001x leverage mode, Shield Mode and spot trading, all settling on its own privacy-focused chain, Aster Chain, which launched in March 2026.
Who is the founder of Aster?
Aster's CEO uses the pseudonym Leonard and has said he previously worked at Binance. The project is backed solely by YZi Labs, the family office linked to Binance co-founder Changpeng Zhao, who acts as an adviser. No other team members are publicly named in Aster's materials.
What are Aster DEX trading fees?
On the order book, maker fees are 0% and taker fees start at 0.04%, falling to 0.016% at VIP 6 if you meet both the volume and the ASTER-holding requirement. Stock and commodity perps are 0.0125% taker. The 1001x mode charges 0.08% to open and 0.08% to close below 500x leverage, and Shield Mode charges either 0.03% flat or 15–20% of profits.
What is the maximum leverage on Aster DEX?
1001x, but only on BTC/USD in the 1001x interface's Degen Mode, where you cannot add margin, profit is capped at about 300% ROI, and the minimum close fee is 0.03% of notional (30% of your margin at 1001x). ETH goes to 250x on that interface and most other crypto pairs to 75x.
Does Aster DEX support Solana?
As a deposit and withdrawal route, yes: you can fund your account from a Solana wallet with USDT, USDC, SOL, ETH or JLP. Trading itself runs on Aster Chain, not on Solana, and Solana accounted for about $18.5M, or 3.2%, of Aster's deposits when we checked.
Is Aster DEX available in the US?
No. Aster's Terms list the United States as a prohibited jurisdiction, along with Canada, the United Kingdom, China, North Korea, Russia, Ukraine, Cuba, Iran, Venezuela and Syria. Users must not use any means to get around the location restriction.
Related Articles
Hyperliquid Review 2026: Fees, Leverage and What the Protocol's Own API Says
A Hyperliquid review built from the protocol's own public API rather than its marketing page. Maximum leverage is 40x on one market out of 178, the HLP vault reported 3.62% APR against the 30-50% everybody quotes, 126 of 178 markets sit on a documented funding floor, and the 40% fee discount requires $40.2 million of staked HYPE. Includes the four claims our previous version got wrong.
Hyperliquid Copy Trading: Does It Exist? What 9,477 Vaults Show (2026)
Hyperliquid has no native copy trading feature — the phrase appears zero times in its 526 KB of documentation. We pulled every vault and the full leaderboard from Hyperliquid public endpoints: 9,477 vaults created, 6,387 closed, a median open vault holding exactly $100, and not one of the 50 best traders of the last 30 days running a vault you could deposit into.
Decentralized Copy Trading: The Four Custody Models and What Each One Can Sign (2026)
Decentralized copy trading means one thing: withdrawal authority never leaves your key. This breaks the label into its four custody models, shows what a delegated key on Solana and a Hyperliquid agent wallet are actually authorized to do, and gives you six questions to ask before you sign anything.
Crypto Leverage Trading Platform: 8 Compared After Testing (2026)
Honest 2026 crypto leverage trading platform comparison. Eight venues tested — Binance, Bybit, Hyperliquid, Drift, Jupiter Perps, and more — with real fees, funding drag, liquidation math, USA constraints, and when spot copy trading wins.
Drift Solana: Real Fees, Risks & 2026 Verdict After Testing
Honest 2026 Drift Solana review. How on-chain perp order books work, the real fee and funding stack, Drift vs Jupiter Perps vs Hyperliquid, vault risks, and when spot copy trading is the better tool.
Jupiter Perps: Fees, JLP & Leverage Explained (2026)
How Jupiter Perps works on Solana: JLP pool model, 0.06% base fees, borrow fee math, leverage up to 250x, vs Hyperliquid, and why spot copy trading fills the gap perps cannot.
Best Solana Trading Bot in 2026: Automate & Copy Trade Like a Pro
Discover how to use a Solana trading bot to copy the most profitable traders on-chain. Fully automated, no coding required, and built for speed.
